YWCA Privacy Policy

Please download the YWCA Privacy Policy here.

YWCA Privacy Policy
The Young Women’s Christian Association of Singapore (“YWCA”) respects the privacy of all individuals, including but not limited to:

• our volunteers, beneficiaries and donors;
• our students and children at YWCA child care centres and kindergartens, and their
parents and guardians;
• our guests and customers at Fort Canning Lodge;
• our YWCA members;
• our employees including temporary and relief staff; and
• our business contacts and partners.

YWCA is committed to safeguarding the personal data you provide to us. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal data. We want you to fully understand our privacy practices.

1. Overview
This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected by YWCA, including data collected via YWCA’s website at http://www.ywca.org.sg and all related domains and sub-domains (“Website”).

By accessing this Website and/or providing personal data to YWCA, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by YWCA in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access this Website or provide your personal data.

2. Personal Data
“Personal data” means data about a person who can be identified (i) from that data, or (ii) from that data and other information to which YWCA has or is likely to have access. Examples of personal data that may be collected by YWCA include your name, contact number, email address, residential address, NRIC number or passport number, payment information and other personal data that YWCA may require in order to provide our services, programmes, opportunities or Website to you.

3. Collection of Personal Data
We generally collect personal data via one or all of the following ways:

a. When you submit an application form or any other form to us, including but not limited to:

i. application forms for Kids’ Club, Meals-on-Wheels, Weekday Sustenance for
Families and/or other forms for social assistance;
ii. volunteer application forms;
iii. job application forms;
iv. application for YWCA membership;
v. donation forms;
vi. student enrolment and infant/ childcare subsidy forms.

b. When you place a booking or reservation for any room, restaurant or facility at Fort Canning Lodge or any other YWCA premises with us, or our agents or partners;
c. When you register for and/or use our online services;
d. When you request that we contact you, or that we include you in our mailing list(s);
e. When you respond to our requests for additional personal data (if any);
f. When we receive references from third parties, including but not limited to public agencies, Family Service Centres, other Voluntary Welfare Organisations (VWO), our partners and agents;
g. When you enter a contest, promotion or survey organized by us, or provide comments, suggestions or feedback to us;
h. When you provide your personal data to us upon seeking to access our premises and properties, including where your image is captured through the use of any cameras or CCTV system on our premises and properties or at any event organised by YWCA; and
i. When you submit your personal data to us for any other reason.

4. Purposes of collecting Personal Data
We collect and use your personal data to allow us to provide services and/or offer you programmes and opportunities that meet your needs, and to customise and improve our services, programmes and opportunities. We only collect personal data that we consider reasonably necessary for achieving these purposes. Generally, we may collect, use and disclose your personal data for any or all of the following reasons:

a. Verifying your identity;
b. Evaluating your eligibility for any YWCA services, programmes, opportunities or activities;
c. Processing and managing your application, booking, reservation, request, donation or payment;
d. Communicating with you, including:

i. to provide updates to you on your application, booking, reservation, request, donation, payment, or otherwise on the services, programmes or opportunities being offered to you;
ii. to respond to your queries, requests, and/or complaints;
iii. inform you of news, updates, events and services of YWCA, and of any promotions, offers or surveys, which may be of interest to you; and
iv. to inform and discuss about job opportunity.

e. Managing and improving our relationship with you;
f. Improving our services, programmes, opportunities and Website;
g. Managing our internal infrastructure and business operations, including but not limited to where required for compliance with internal policies and procedures;
h. Conducting audits, reviews, and analyses of our internal processes;
i. Preventing, detecting, and/or investigating error, fraud, crime and criminal activity;
j. Managing the safety and security of our premises;
k. Protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
l. Ensuring our compliance with all relevant laws, regulations, guidelines, and codes of practices; and
m. Any other purposes relating to the purposes stated above, or which may be notified and consented by you on or before collection or use of the data.

In addition, we may collect, use and disclose your personal data for any or all of the following purposes, depending on the scope and nature of our dealings with you:

a. If you have or apply for membership with YWCA:

i. To verify and process your personal particulars in order to process your application;
ii. To maintain, manage and renew your membership with us;
iii. To provide you with membership benefits and privileges;
iv. To send you our publications, newsletters, cards, updates and other communications;
v. To inform you of changes to our policies and/or terms and conditions;
vi. To handle requests, enquiries and/or complaints;
vii. To conduct surveys and market research; and
viii. To process your personal data in relation to any of the purposes stated above, or any other purpose for which we have notified you and obtained your consent to use or disclose your data.

b. If you are a beneficiary or are applying for YWCA’s social services or
programmes:

i. To process your application and evaluate your eligibility for our social services or programmes, including to conduct checks with other Voluntary Welfare Organisations (VWOs) or public or government agencies;
ii. To administer any social services, programmes or assistance granted to you, including to deliver food, rations or other benefits to you;
iii. To communicate with you and send you updates and news about our programmes, services and work, including our publications, newsletters and other communications and materials;
iv. To respond to requests for information from government or public agencies, regulatory authorities or other similar authorities or non-government agencies authorised to carry out specific Government services or duties;
v. For complying with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures that may be required by law or internal processes;
vi. Taking photographs and/or videos during events and activities organised by us for use on any YWCA newsletter, publication, social media network, website or other marketing, publicity or archival purpose of YWCA; and
vii. For any other purposes relating to the purposes stated above, or any other purpose for which we have notified you and obtained your consent to use or disclose your data.

c. If you are or wish to be a donor or volunteer with YWCA:

i. To process your donation or volunteer application;
ii. To communicate with you and send you updates and news about our programmes, services, work and funding or volunteer needs, including our publications, newsletters and other communications and materials;
iii. To conduct surveys and/or obtain and liaise with you regarding your feedback or comments;
iv. For complying with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures that may be required by law or internal processes;
v. Taking photographs and/or videos during events and activities organised by us for use on any YWCA newsletter, publication, social media network, website or other marketing, publicity or archival purpose of YWCA; and
vi. For any other purposes relating to the purposes stated above, or any other purpose for which we have notified you and obtained your consent to use or disclose your data.

d. If you are a student, parent or wish to enrol your child with a YWCA child care centre or kindergarten:

i. To create and maintain student waitlist records and contact you about availability within our centres or kindergartens;
ii. To evaluate suitability for admission into our centres or kindergartens and eligibility for subsidies;
iii. To create and maintain a student profile and portfolio for your child;
iv. To understand your child and his/her preferences, needs, allergies, medical conditions and routines, and to assist us in carrying out our tasks and functions in educating, developing and caring for your child;
v. For administrative and emergency contact purposes;
vi. To communicate with you and provide news, updates and reports about your child and his/her progress in school, as well as, the events, activities and programmes of the school and YWCA;
vii. To create and maintain an alumni database, and for our archival purposes;
viii. For responding to requests from government or public agencies, regulatory authorities, payment processors and financial institutions;
ix. For complying with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures that may be required by law or internal processes;
x. To monitor and maintain security and safety of premises, persons and property;
xi. Taking photographs and/or videos during events and activities organised by us for use on any YWCA newsletter, publication, social media network, website or other marketing, publicity or archival purpose of YWCA; on
xii. For any other purposes relating to the purposes stated above, or any other purpose for which we have notified you and obtained your consent to use or disclose your data.

e. If you are a guest or customer of Fort Canning Lodge, or if you submit a booking or reservation with us:

i. To verify, process and manage your booking or reservation;
ii. To communicate with you, including to provide updates on your booking or reservation or to inform you of promotions or events at Fort Canning Lodge that may be of interest to you;
iii. To create a customer account or profile in order to manage and improve our relationship with you;
iv. To conduct surveys and/or obtain and liaise with you regarding your feedback or comments;
v. For complying with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures that may be required by law or internal processes;
vi. To monitor and maintain security and safety of premises, persons and property; and
vii. For any other purposes relating to the purposes stated above or any other purpose for which we have notified you and obtained your consent to use or disclose your data.

f. If you are a job applicant who wish to seek employment with YWCA:

i. To verify and process your personal particulars in order to process your application;
ii. To evaluate your suitability for a position at YWCA, including to conduct preemployment checks with previous employers and referees;
iii. To communicate with you;
iv. For complying with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures that may be required by law or internal processes;
v. For any other purposes relating to the purposes stated above, or any other purpose for which we have notified you and obtained your consent to use or disclose your data.

5. Marketing Opt-in and Opt-out
In particular, where you opt to be on our mailing list or receive marketing information from YWCA, we will use your email address and mailing address to send you our newsletters, publications and/or materials which provide information on new programmes, activities, promotions, contests and lucky draws provided by YWCA and/or its partners and affiliates. If you change your mind at any time and wish to unsubscribe, you may contact our Services & Programmes Department at Tel: 6223 1227.

6. Retention of Data
Personal data about you may be retained for as long as the purpose for which the data is collected continues or where otherwise necessary for legal purposes or the purposes of our normal business operations. Thereafter, we will destroy or delete the information, or remove the means by which the information can be associated with you.

7. Cookies
We may automatically track certain information based upon your behaviour on the Website for purposes of understanding of our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users in general and you in particular. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the Website or not), which URL you next access (whether this URL is on the Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We may also use “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to promote trust and security, help analyse our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness.

“Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We may offer features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. Cookies can also help us provide to you information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies (if your browser permits you to do so), although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website.

8. Sharing with and Disclosure to Third Parties
As a matter of policy, your personal data will not be shared or disclosed to third parties, except:

a. to our third party service providers (including any third party service provider which hosts or manages data from this Website; credit, debit and charge card companies, banks and other entities processing payment instructions given by you to us; lawyers; auditors; and any other agents or subcontractors acting on our behalf), regulatory authorities or other government or public agencies, to the extent required to the normal course and scope of our operations; or
b. where required or permitted by applicable law, regulation or court order; or
c. where you expressly consent to such disclosure.

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties outside Singapore except in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”).

9. Security
Your privacy is important to us. We put in place reasonable security arrangements (which shall at least be equivalent to industry standard practices) to protect your privacy and personal data, in such manner and to such extent as we deem reasonably appropriate to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

Your information is stored securely on YWCA’s premises, and/or on YWCA’s servers located in Singapore. We use such procedural and technical safeguards as we deem reasonably necessary to protect your privacy and to protect your personal data against loss, theft and unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal. We will also employ the appropriate security techniques to reasonably protect data against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal by users inside and outside YWCA.

10. Accessing and Updating your Information
Please ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and up-to-date. Should you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of any or all your personal data, or to obtain access to and/or make corrections to your personal data records, or if you have any enquiries or concerns regarding our handling of your personal data, please contact our Person Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted at Tel: 6223 1227. Please provide your name, contact number, email address and all relevant details along with your request, question or concern, so that we can review and respond to your request, question or concern in an efficient and effective manner.

11. Links and Third Party Sites
The Website may contain links to YWCA’s partners and/or other third party websites. For the avoidance of doubt, the Privacy Policy will not apply to websites other than the Website. YWCA has no control over and takes no responsibility for the privacy practices of the content of any websites other than the Website.

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy
YWCA reserves the right to amend its prevailing Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this Website.

13. Governing Law
This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. By accessing this Website and providing information requested, you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

14. Contact YWCA
If you have further questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact us regarding our privacy practices and policies, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
YWCA Singapore
254 Outram Road, Singapore 169051
Tel: 6223 1227
Fax: 6227 3650
Email: dataprotection@ywca.org.sg
URL: www.ywca.org.sg